Buckeye Forest Council v. Ovcco
[…] In re M.B. (June 29, 2000), 10th Dist. No. 99AP-922. A court only has the right to interpret a statute when the words of the statute are ambiguous, uncertain in meaning or conflicting. Id.; State ex rel. Burrows v. Industrial Comm. (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 78, 81; In re Collier (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 232, 237 (stating "Under Ohio law, it is a cardinal rule that a court must first look to the language of the statute itself to determine the legislative intent"). Appellants do not specify what the ambiguity is in this statute that allows this court to even consider the legislative purpose.

R.C. 1513.073 states, in pertinent part:

"(A)(1) Upon petition pursuant to division (B) of this section, the chief of the division of mineral resources management shall designate an area as unsuitable for all or certain types of coal mining operation if the chief determines that reclamation pursuant to the requirements of this chapter is not technologically and economically feasible.

"(2) Upon petition pursuant to division (B) of this section, a surface area may be designated unsuitable for all or certain types of coal mining operation if the operations will: