Buck Kreihs Co., Inc. v. Ace Fire Underwriters Ins. Co.
[…] See Clark v. Tarrant County, 798 F.2d 736, 741 (5th Cir. 1986). Uncontroverted allegations of the complaint, however, must be accepted as true. Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap As, 241 F.3d at 424.

In the instant motion, defendant attacks the subject matter jurisdiction of this Court based upon the assertion that "plaintiff's demands are integral to LHWCA benefit claims arising under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States Department of Labor." Rec. Doc. No. 3, at 6. Defendant cites Section 919(a) of the LHWCA, which provides that the Department of Labor's deputy commissioner and administrative law judges "shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of" a claim for compensation. 33 U.S.C. § 919(a), 919(d). Defendant notes further that a decision by an ALJ regarding a benefits claim "is subject to review by the Benefits Review Board, and thereafter by the appropriate Court of Appeals." Rec. Doc. No. 3, at 7 ( citing 33 U.S.C. § 921(b), 921(c)).