Buchanon v. Alabama
[…] Thus, he doesn't appear to have exhausted his state remedies for such a claim. Most significantly, however, Buchanon is clearly not entitled to the relief he seeks. Under the Alabama Community Punishment and Corrections Act, individuals convicted of first-degree robbery, as Buchanon was in 2002, “are excluded from punishment in the community.” See ALA. CODE § 15-18-175(b)(1) (excluding “[p]ersons who are convicted of offenses as listed in subdivision (14) of Section 15-18-171); § 15-18-171(14) (listing “[o]ne who is convicted of . . . robbery in the first degree” as an “[e]xcluded felony offender”). Thus, Alabama law plainly does not permit the sentence modification Buchanon seeks.