Buchanan v. State
[…] For the reasons addressed below, we find no merit in this assignment of error.

A. Communications with Witnesses on the Stand

¶113. Jones asserts there were two occurrences at trial where the "shadow of witness tampering [was cast] over the proceedings." In support of this assertion, Jones cites Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-9-115 (Rev. 2014), which provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if he intentionally or knowingly attempts to induce a witness or a person he believes will be called as a witness in any official proceeding to:

(a) Testify falsely or unlawfully withhold testimony; or

(b) Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.

¶114. In general, we review the way in which the trial court conducts the trial for abuse of discretion. Mixon v. State , 794 So. 2d 1007, 1014 (¶24) (Miss. 2001).