Buchanan v. Green Meadow Village, LLC
[…] Thus, Defendant waived any such ground for dismissal, and its instant argument is without merit.

The Court likewise rejects Defendant's final argument that the magistrate judge failed to apply relevant case law in determining that Plaintiff is not required to show that other persons actually exercised a right under the FHA in order to succeed on his claim. In reaching this conclusion, the magistrate judge cited the applicable HUD regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(4), which states that actions violating 42 U.S.C. § 3617 include "[i]ntimidating or threatening any person because that person is engaging in activities designed to make other persons aware of, or encouraging such other persons to exercise, rights granted or protected by this part." The magistrate judge noted that Plaintiff's alleged act of distributing HUD materials to other tenants qualified as the type of activity mentioned in § 100.400(c)(4) and that nothing in that regulation requires the other persons to actually have exercised their rights.