Buchanan County, Virginia v. Stuart Ray Blankenship
[…] The motion has been briefed and argued and is ripe for decision. For the reasons stated below, I will grant the motion and enter judgment for the defendants.

The facts of the case are set out in prior opinions of the court. See, e.g., Buchanan County, Va. v. Blankenship, 496 F. Supp. 2d 715 (W.D. Va. 2007) (granting partial summary judgment); United States v. Keene, 375 F. Supp. 2d 473 (W.D. Va. 2005) (involving prior criminal prosecution). In one of its several claims, (Claim Four) the County contended that Vansant and Stephens were liable to it under Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3123 (2005), which provides that any contract obtained through bribery may be rescinded by the governmental agency and that "the contractor shall retain or receive only the reasonable value, with no increment for profit or commission, of the property or services furnished." The evidence at trial showed that Stephens had contracts of approximately $1.9 million for debris removal; Vansant's contracts, primarily for rental equipment, totaled approximately $300,000. There was evidence that Kenneth Joseph Stephens, an agent of both companies, paid bribes of as much as