Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank
[…] Town of Scituate v. O'Rourke, 103 R.I. 499, 507, 239 A.2d 176, 181 (1968).

The Plaintiffs concede that no Rhode Island statute explicitly prohibits MERS, as mortgagee in a nominee capacity, from foreclosing on a residential real estate mortgage under a Statutory Power of Sale. (Draft Trial Tr. 16:6-17:15.) Notwithstanding, the Plaintiffs argue that certain Rhode Island statutes implicitly prohibit MERS from foreclosing as a mortgagee in a nominee capacity.

See Pls.' Mem. Supp. Mtn. Partial Summ. J. 1 n. 2, July 14, 2009.

The first statutory provision upon which the Plaintiffs rely is § 34-11-22, which describes the Statutory Power of Sale in a mortgage. The Plaintiffs argue that this section allows only "the mortgagee or his, her or its executors, administrators, successors or assigns" to exercise the power. They argue that because MERS is not a mortgagee, but rather a "nominee-mortgagee," MERS cannot invoke the Statutory Power of Sale. The Defendants contend that § 34-11-22 allows a mortgagee to invoke the Statutory Power of Sale, and that MERS is a mortgagee.