Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank
[…] Marchant states by affidavit that "[a]s a result thereof, as the mortgagee under the Mortgage and as nominee for the beneficial owner of the Note, MERS initiated foreclosure proceedings by sending out notices of foreclosure dated March 4, 2009 for a foreclosure sale to be held at the Property on April 28, 2009." After a brief delay due to a voluntary cancelation of the sale, MERS re-commenced foreclosure under the Statutory Power of Sale. On May 14, 2009, the Buccis each received a notice of the foreclosure sale which had been scheduled for July 10, 2009.

G.L. 1956 § 34-11-22 provides: "The following power shall be known as the 'statutory power of sale' and may be incorporated in any mortgage by reference: (Power) But if default shall be made in the performance or observance of any of the foregoing or other conditions, or if breach shall be made of the covenant for insurance contained in this deed, then it shall be lawful for the mortgagee or his, her or its executors, administrators, successors or assigns to sell, together or in parcels, all and singular the premises hereby granted or intended to be granted, or any part or parts thereof, and the benefit and equity of redemption of the mortgagor and his, her or its heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns therein, at public auction upon the premises, or at such other place, if any, as may be designated for that purpose in this deed, or in the published notice of sale first by mailing written notice of the time and place of sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor, at his or her or its last known address, . . . at least thirty (30) days for individual consumer mortgagors, prior to first publishing the notice, including the day of the mailing in the computation; second, by publishing the same at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks in a public newspaper published daily in the city in which the mortgaged premises are situated. . . ."

One day before the scheduled foreclosure sale, the Buccis, through counsel, filed a Verified Complaint commencing this action and seeking declaratory and injunctive relief.