Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank
[…] The fact that MERS acts in a nominee capacity for the lender and the lender's successors and assigns does not diminish MERS's role as the mortgagee nor is there created a new legal term "nominee-mortgagee." Nothing in the Rhode Island statutes prohibits MERS, as mortgagee in a nominee capacity, from foreclosing under the Statutory Power of Sale.

The Plaintiffs further argue that the language of § 34-11-21, the Statutory Mortgage Condition, demonstrates that the General Assembly intended that the mortgagee and lender would always be one and the same. Section 34-11-21 states that "the mortgagor . . . shall pay to the mortgagee or his or her heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns the principal and interest. . . ." (Emphasis added). The Plaintiffs argue that because the Buccis do not pay principal and interest to MERS, MERS cannot be a mortgagee. The Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' narrow interpretation of this section would undermine the role of servicers in the mortgage lending industry.