Bucci v. Lehman Brothers Bank
[…] The only entity named as the mortgagee in the Mortgage is MERS. "MERS is the mortgagee under this Security Instrument." (Pls.' Ex. 1B at 1.) Accordingly, the Lender would not be listed in the Grantor/Grantee Index with respect to this conveyance.

MERS has the right to invoke the Statutory Power of Sale here because it is the named mortgagee and nominee of Lehman and its "successors and assigns." The Marchant affidavit states that "[t]he Note has been indorsed in blank and is currently held by LaSalle as custodian for the beneficial owner of the Note. . . ." (Defs.' Ex. B ¶ 5.) Section 6A-3-205(b) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides, "[w]hen indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed." "'Bearer' means a person in possession of a negotiable instrument . . . that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank." Section 6A-1-201(b)(5). LaSalle Bank NA is in possession of the Note as custodian in a trustee capacity for the beneficial owner of the Note.