BUBIS v. VILLAGE OF LOCH ARBOUR
[…] However, Plaintiff alleges that she suffered loss of reputation, stress, embarrassment, and humiliation; she seeks damages stemming from pain and suffering. Thus, it appears that Plaintiff is seeking redress under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act. In order to prevail on any of Plaintiff's state law tort claims of negligence, she must satisfy a minimum threshold of physical injury. If the threshold is not met, no damages for pain and suffering can be awarded against a public entity or public employee. N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in ceases of permanent loss of bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00. For purposes of this section medical treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital or professional nursing services.
N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). In order to prevail in any cause of action for pain and suffering against a public entity or employee, Plaintiff must allege permanent injury, permanent loss of bodily function, or permanent disfigurement. Brooks v. Odium, 150 N.J. 395 (1997).