BSDC NRP I Ltd. P'Ship v. Tower Ins. of N.Y.
[…] ( See CPLR 3212 [a].) It is clear, however, that the parties have treated the motion as if issue has been joined, and the motion need not be denied for lack of joinder of issue. ( See Rhodes v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 67 AD3d 881 , 882 [2d Dept 2009].) Indeed, Tower's counterclaim is, in substance, the mirror-image of Plaintiffs' claim.

As to Kenneth L. Johnson, Tower purports to make him a defendant on its counterclaim presumably pursuant to CPLR 3019 (a), which allows a counterclaim to be asserted "against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable." As to a non-party, this procedure requires that a summons and an answer containing the counterclaim be filed, with the appropriate fee paid, and be served upon the putative additional defendant in accordance with CPLR 308 through 312-a, as appropriate.