B.S. v. M.B.
[…] We disagree.

The family court made it clear that it was issuing the DVRO against M.B. based on (1) M.B.'s acts of yelling at B.S. and flipping him off as she drove away from the store on September 10, 2015, and (2) M.B.'s acts of yelling at B.S., flipping him off, and swerving her vehicle at his vehicle on September 14, 2016, as B.S. was driving on Old Woman Springs Road with his girlfriend and his two children.

These acts constitute "abuse" within the meaning of the DVPA. "Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (§ 6203, subd. (b); see Phillips v. Campbell (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 844, 853.) Abuse includes, "engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320" (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4)), and this includes "threatening, . . . harassing, . . . or disturbing the peace of the other party" (§ 6320).