Bryson v. Macy
[…] The GTCA provides in pertinent part:

No action for any cause arising under this action . . . shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section.
See, 51 O.S. § 157[ 51-157](B). A claim is deemed denied under the GTCA if the political subdivision "fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the . . . political subdivision has denied the claim or reached a settlement with the claimant before the expiration of that period." 51 O.S. § 157[ 51-157](A). According to the complaint, plaintiff gave his "tort claims notice" on May 26, 2004, within 1 year of the dismissal of plaintiff's criminal case. (Compl. ¶ 102).