Bryson v. Harkleroad
[…] Petitioner argues that he mailed his MAR on December 3, 2008 and that North Carolina has the equivalent of the federal "prison mailing rule." In support of this position, Petitioner cites the N.C.R. of App. P., Rule 26(a)(1). However, this rule applies to cases on direct appeal. It has no application to state post conviction motions. Under state law a state post conviction motion for appropriate relief (MAR) is considered filed when it is actually filed in the Superior court and served on the opposing party. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(a)(3) (2007) ("A written motion for appropriate relief [MAR] must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. § 15A-951(c).") and N.C.G.S. § 15a-951(C) (2007) ("All written motions must be filed with the court.