Bryco Company, v. City of Milford
[…] In their first assignment of error, appellants challenge the common pleas court's finding that appellants "were not entitled to a writ of mandamus * * * because they had an adequate remedy at law by way of an administrative appeal under R.C. 2506.01[.]" Appellants first contend that they were entitled to a sewer permit for both properties because they had complied with all legislative and regulatory requirements. Appellants also contend they are entitled to a writ of mandamus because an administrative appeal under R.C. 2506.01 "would not be adequate."

R.C. 2731.01 defines mandamus as "a writ * * * commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." A writ of mandamus will not be issued unless the relator shows: (1) a clear legal right to relief, (2) a clear legal duty on the part of the respondent to perform the requested act, and (3) no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. State ex rel. Harris v.