Bryant v. Woodall
[…] INTRODUCTION

By statute, North Carolina generally makes it a crime to perform an abortion, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-44, 14-45, but nonetheless recognizes the legality of all abortions:

(1) "during the first 20 weeks of a woman's pregnancy, . . . when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina in a hospital or clinic certified by the Department of Health and Human Services to be a suitable facility for the performance of abortions," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1(a) (emphasis added); and

(2) "after the twentieth week of a woman's pregnancy, . . . when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina in a hospital licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services, if there is a medical emergency as defined by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 90-21.81(5)," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1(b) (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen.