Bryant v. Woodall
[…] Stat. § 14-45.1(a) (emphasis added); and

(2) "after the twentieth week of a woman's pregnancy, . . . when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina in a hospital licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services, if there is a medical emergency as defined by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 90-21.81(5)," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1(b) (emphasis added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.81(5) ("Medical emergency.--A condition which, in reasonable medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of the pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including any psychological or emotional conditions. For purposes of this definition, no condition shall be deemed a medical emergency if based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.").