Bryant v. Warden, Chillicothe Corr. Inst.
[…] Petitioner first raised this claim in his motion to vacate and set aside the judgment and conviction as void in the Butler County Court of Common Pleas, which found the claim was barred under the doctrine of res judicata. (Doc. 10, Ex. 23, 24). Petitioner sought review of the decision in both the Ohio Court of Appeals and Ohio Supreme Court. (Doc. 10, Ex. 28, 34). The Ohio appeals court found that the trial court properly found the claim barred on res judicata grounds and the Ohio Supreme Court declined to accept jurisdiction of the appeal. (Doc. 10, Ex. 30, 32, 34).

Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.02(D), "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the actor abandoned the actor's effort to commit the offense or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the actor's criminal purpose."