Bryant v. Stirling
[…] ECF No. 89-37 at 140-41. The procedural bar applied by the PCR court was not dependent on federal law.

Petitioner further argues that the procedural bar applied in his case was not regularly or consistently applied. However, the law contradicts Petitioner's position. First, statutory law in South Carolina indicates that untimely and successive PCR applications are not allowed. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45, a petitioner must file his PCR application within one year after his judgment or conviction becomes final. And S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-90 generally prohibits successive PCR applications although it does allow for such applications when “the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended application.” There have been limited exceptions recognized to the broad rule that successive PCR applications are disallowed; however, the South Carolina Supreme Court has declined to expand the rule, preferring to limit the consideration of successive application to “only the very rarest of exceptions . . .