Bryant v. Stirling
[…] See ECF No. 37 at 23-82.

A. Ground One

In Ground One, Petitioner asserts that S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20, which requires judicial sentencing for defendants who plead guilty in capital cases, violates the Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution. ECF No. 37 at 23-25. Respondents counter that this ground has been defaulted and, alternatively, lacks merit. ECF No. 90 at 36-49.

The statute at issue governs how capital cases are to be conducted in South Carolina. As relevant here, SC Code Ann. § 16-3-20(B) requires that, in capital cases, “[i]f trial by jury has been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding must be conducted before the judge.” Thus, capital defendants who elect to plead guilty in South Carolina cannot have their sentence decided by a jury.