Bryant v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Overlook, LLC, 785 F. Supp. 2d 502, 512 (E.D. Va. 2011); see also Transcontinental Ins. Co. v. RBMW, Inc., 551 S.E.2d 313, 317 (Va. 2001) ("[I]nterpretation of the provisions of an insurance contract presents a question of law . . . .").

Discussion

I. Applicable Law

A federal court sitting in diversity must apply the choice-of-law rules of the state in which that court is located. Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., Inc., 313 U.S. 487, 496-97 (1941); Va. Code § 38.2-313 ("All insurance contracts on or with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of property in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have been made in and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of this Commonwealth."); see also Buchanan v. Doe, 431 S.E.2d 289, 291 (Va. 1993) (the law of the state in which an insurance contract is written and delivered governs its interpretation).