Bryant v. State
[…] Haymaker v. State, 667 N.E.2d 1113, 1114 (Ind. 1996).

[¶9] Waiver notwithstanding, Bryant would not prevail. "A charging information may be amended at various stages of a prosecution, depending on whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the original information." Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014) (citation omitted), cert. denied, 574 U.S. 1087 (2015). Whether an amendment to a charging information is a matter of substance or form is a question of law, which we review de novo. Id.

[¶10] Under Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(c), a charging information may be amended at any time "in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." A defendant's substantial rights "include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not affect any particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it does not violate these rights."