Bryant v. State
[…] Cf. Vogel v. State, 76 Md. App. 56, 66-67 & n.4 (1988), aff'd 315 Md. 458 (1989) (reasoning that an act of fellatio "would qualify as sexual contact" and would meet "the more strictly defined term 'sexual act'").

We reject the State's argument that because the definition of "sexual contact" could have excluded acts in which an individual's mouth or tongue penetrated another individual's genital opening, it necessarily excluded cunnilingus and eliminated any ambiguity in the jury's verdict. See Crim. Law § 3-301(f)(2) (sexual contact includes "an act . . . in which a part of an individual's body, except the penis, mouth, or tongue, penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening") (emphasis added). First, as the State concedes, the court did not instruct the jury on that aspect of the definition of sexual contact and, thus, the jury's findings could not possibly have been based upon that distinction. Second, even if the court had included the Crim.