Bryant v. Neven
[…] In other words, attempted murder occurs when a person tries but fails to unlawfully kill someone with malice aforethought. While malice may be express or implied, only express malice will support a conviction for attempted murder. Keys v. State, 104 Nev. 736, 740, 766 P.2d 270, 273 (1988). "Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof." NRS 200.020(1). In contrast, implied malice may exist "when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart." NRS 200.020(2).

Here, the State presented evidence that Bryant encountered the victim inside a convenience store and began arguing with him. Bryant told a store clerk to turn off the video cameras. When the clerk informed him that she did not have access to the video camera system,