Bryant v. Hutchison
[…] Relerford, 2017 IL 121094, ¶ 30. ¶ 26 The Act enables victims of stalking to seek a civil remedy requiring the offenders not to contact them. For purposes of the Act, "stalking" is defined as "engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety, the safety of a workplace, school, or place of worship, or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2018). A "reasonable person" is defined as "a person in the petitioner's circumstances with the petitioner's knowledge of the respondent and the respondent's prior acts." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2018). "Emotional distress" means "significant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2018). ¶ 27 As of January 1, 2019, a "course of conduct" is defined as "2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, or threatens a person, workplace, school, or place of worship, engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2018). "Contact" involves:

"any contact with the victim, that is initiated or continued without the victim's consent, or that is in disregard of the victim's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued, including but not limited to being in the physical presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the victim; entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim; placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim; and appearing at the prohibited workplace, school, or place of worship." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2018).
¶ 28 Prior to January 1, 2019, the Act defined "course of conduct" as "2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, or threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet." (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2016). The Illinois Legislature amended the statute to eliminate the phrase "communicates to or about" from the Act effective January 1, 2019. See Pub. Act 100-1000, § 5 (eff.