Bryant v. Hutchison
[…] Hutchison misinterprets the statute. ¶ 40 The statute does not require the respondent to verbally threaten a petitioner's physical safety twice before a court can find that the respondent committed stalking. The Act indicates that a person commits stalking when he has engaged in a course of conduct, by committing two or more acts, that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety. See 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2018). These acts include, but are not limited to, acts in which the respondent "by any action, method, device, or means *** threatens a person, *** engages in other contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2018) (defining a "course of conduct"). When words alone are a component of the stalking behavior, "[t]he Act only prohibits speech that constitutes threats of violence or intimidation." Henby v.