Bryant v. Cook County Investigators
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

HSBC's Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim asserts two reasons why Bryant's Count I, alleging a violation of 810 ILCS 5/9-609(b)(2), should be dismissed: (1) 810 ILCS 5/9-609 can only apply to conduct that occurs during the repossession of collateral and (2) "Officer" Scott's and CCI's action do not constitute a "breach of the peace." HSBC's Motion does not address Bryant's Count II, alleging violations of FDCPA. 810 ILCS 5/9-609 states:

(a) Possession . . . After default, a secured party:

(1) may take possession of the collateral; and
(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Section 9-610.

(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):

(1) pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
810 ILCS 5/9-609.

HSBC argues that ILCS 5/9-609(b)(2) could not have been violated because the car had been repossessed in October 2008, and the alleged actions that form Bryant's cause of action occurred from February 2009 to April 2009. In support of its argument, HSBC cites Johnson v.