Bryant v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Marilyn Bryant appeals pro se from the district court's judgment dismissing for lack of subject matter jurisdiction her action alleging state law claims. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo, Ass'n of Am. Med. Colleges v. United States, 217 F.3d 770, 778 (9th Cir. 2000), and we affirm.

The district court properly dismissed Bryant's action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because Bryant failed to exhaust her claim as required under the Railroad Retirement Act. 45 U.S.C. § 355(b) ("The Board is authorized and directed to make findings of fact with respect to any claim for benefits and to make decisions as to the right of any claimant to benefits."); id. § 355(c)(7) ("Any issue determinable pursuant to this subsection and subsection (f) of this section shall not be determined in any manner other than pursuant to this subsection and subsection (f) of this section.").

The district court properly dismissed without leave to amend because amendment would have been futile. See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v.