Bryant v. Bauguss
[…] Gambill v. Middle Tenn. Med. Center, Inc., 751 S.W.2d 145, 146 (Tenn.App. 1988); Bowman, 547 S.W.2d at 530-31.

III

Our analysis of this case begins with an examination of the provisions of Tennessee's malpractice statutes. The elements of a malpractice claim, and the plaintiff's burden of proof with respect to those elements, are codified at T.C.A. § 29-26-115:

(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):

(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;

(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and

(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a) unless he was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make his expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this