Bryant v. Bauguss
[…] Bryant's expert, Dr. Altshuler, did not address whether Dr. Bauguss should have advised the plaintiff that numbness of the face might result from the surgery. Even if he had, his failure to indicate that he was aware of the relevant standard of acceptable professional practice would have rendered his testimony inadmissible and hence not subject to consideration in this case.

The malpractice statutes again provide guidance for the determination of this issue. T.C.A. § 29-26-118 states as follows:

In a malpractice action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required by § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining his informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff's claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices and in similar communities.

Thus, by its clear terms, the statute requires expert testimony on the relevant standard of care in providing "appropriate information" for informed consent. In German v.