Bryant v. Asset Prot.
[…] A. Defendant Seiler

Plaintiff asserts that Seiler is “trained and license[d] by New York State to provide service as a security guard under [the] Security Guard Act.” ECF No. 5 at 6 (citing New York State General Business Law § 89-n). The Court infers that Plaintiff is arguing that the license purportedly issued to Seiler pursuant to New York State's Security Guard Act imbues him with the authority of the State, such that he fairly may be said to be acting under color of state law. See id.

The Security Guard Act is codified at New York General Business Law, Article 7-a, §§ 89-e et seq. As defined in the statute, a “‘[s]ecurity guard' shall mean a person, other than a police officer, employed by a security guard company....” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 89-f(6). And “‘[s]ecurity guard company shall mean any person, firm, limited liability company, corporation, public entity or subsidiary or department of such firm, limited liability company, corporation or public entity employing one or more security guards . . . .'” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 89-f(5). The Security Guard Act “was designed to ‘establish uniform standards for the employment, registration [and] training . . . of security guards'” in New York State. Contemp. Servs. Corp. v.