Bryant Bank v. Haynie (In re Haynie)
[…] The Admitted Account Agreements do not obligate Bryant Bank to accept payment orders from Haynie. (See Admitted Account Agreements, passim.) Thus, to the extent Bryant Bank asks the court to find that Bryant Bank's funds availability decision (or mistake) regarding the Check (i.e., Bryant Bank's Provisional Credit of the Check Funds, in their entirety, to the Account, on or before the second business day after the Deposit) obligated Bryant Bank to accept the Wire Transfer Request, the evidentiary record does not support such a finding.

See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 ("Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as otherwise provided in this section."); see also id. § 1010.100 (general definitions). Such regulations are intended to aid investigations into a variety of criminal activities, from tax evasion to money laundering.