Bryant Bank v. Haynie (In re Haynie)
[…] a beneficiary bank, accepts a payment order when it executes the order); id. § 7-4A-210(a)-(b) (requiring that a receiving bank provide notice of its rejection of a sender's payment order and further providing that, if there is a withdrawable credit balance in an authorized account of the sender sufficient to cover the order, the receiving bank must provide notice of the rejection on the execution date to avoid an obligation to pay interest on the amount of the order pending the earlier of cancellation of the unaccepted order or the day the sender learns that the order was not executed); id. § 7-4A-211(d) (providing for cancellation of unaccepted payment orders by operation of law after a prescribed time); id. § 7-4A-212 ("If a receiving bank fails to accept a payment order that it is obliged by express agreement to accept, the bank is liable for breach of the agreement to the extent provided in the agreement or in this article, but does not otherwise have any duty to accept a payment order, or before acceptance, to take any action, or refrain from taking action, with respect to the order except as provided in this article or by express agreement. Liability based on acceptance arises only when acceptance occurs as stated in Section 7-4A-209, and liability is limited to that provided in this article. A receiving bank is not the agent of the sender or beneficiary of the payment order it accepts, or of any other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes no duty to any party to the funds transfer except as provided in this article or by express agreement."). The Admitted Account Agreements do not obligate Bryant Bank to accept payment orders from Haynie. (See Admitted Account Agreements, passim.)