Bryan v. U.S. Bank, National Association
[…] He apparently realizes that his assertion is contrary to the recorded documents referenced in his pleadings. Instead, he asks us to look beyond these documents by pointing to his allegation that Ampro's parent company, United Financial, lost its California mortgage banking license before the date of the attempted 2008 assignment by Seybold. Bryan argues that "Ampro lost its capacity when it lost its license" and that "[United Financial] was then barred from making residential mortgage loans . . . ." He relies on Financial Code section 50002, subdivision (a), which provides: "No person shall engage in the business of making residential mortgage loans or servicing residential mortgage loans, in this state, without first obtaining a license from the commissioner . . . , unless a person or transaction is excepted from a definition or exempt from licensure by a provision of this law or a rule of the commissioner." Even if we assume that Ampro lost its license, Bryan's allegations remain insufficient.

In his SAC, Bryan also alleged that the assignment to U.S. Bank was void because the Trust closed before the assignment occurred.