Bryan v. United States
[…] Merando, 517 F.3d at 164.

The relevant statute and regulations governing the Customs officers' authority to search passengers are found in 19 U.S.C. § 1582 and its implementing regulations. Section 1582 provides that "all persons coming into the United States from foreign countries shall be liable to detention and search by authorized officers or agents of the Government[.]" (emphasis added). Section 162.6 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which implements that statute, provides: "All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer. . . if such action is deemed necessary or appropriate." 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 (emphasis added). Section 162.7 of the same Code of Federal Regulations states: "A Customs officer may stop, search, and examine any . . . person." 19 C.F.R. § 162.7 (emphasis added).