Bryan v. State
[…] Id. at 26. Bryan then told E.C. "don't tell Nanna," meaning Becky. Id.

Becky is R.C.'s step-mother.

[¶4] As E.C. got older, she realized that Bryan "told [her] not to tell for a reason. Because what he did was not right." Id. at 28. E.C. also began to dislike being touched by anyone. In October 2020, E.C. reported the allegations to R.C., who reported the allegations to the Department of Child Services. In November 2020, the State charged Bryan with child molesting, a Class C felony. A jury found Bryan guilty as charged.

At the time of the offense, Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3(b) provided: "A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony."

[¶5] At the sentencing hearing, Bryan's sister, K.U., testified that Bryan began molesting her when she was approximately nine years old and Bryan was approximately fifteen years old.