Bryan v. Branford P. Z. Comm.
[…] Zoning Regulations, Section 45, COASTAL MANAGEMENT DISTRICT Section 45.4, Statutory Criteria, states, in pertinent part: "In addition to determining compliance with any other applicable standards, requirements or criteria set forth by these regulations the Commission shall review coastal site plans for compliance with the following criteria established in Section 22a-106 of the General Statutes; . . . 45.4.2 The acceptability of potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity on coastal resources as defined in section 22a-93 (15) of the Connecticut General Statutes;"

General Statutes, Section 22a-93 (15)(F) includes as an adverse impact on coastal resources, "(F) degrading visual quality through significant alteration of the natural features of vistas and view points;" petitioner asserts that the applicant simply indicated "no adverse impact" on his application for coastal site plan review, while plaintiff presented unambiguous and uncontroverted testimony that her scenic view would be severely and adversely impacted by the proposed development.