Bryan L. Salmone & Associates, PC v. Malice
[…] The parties appeared at short calendar on August 6, 2019, and Salmone’s counsel indicated that Salmone did not commence an action to confirm the award within the one-year period required, as Malice apparently had moved to Connecticut shortly before the end of the one-year confirmation period. As the matter could no longer be enforced in New York, due to the expiration of the one-year period, as Salmone failed to comply with CPLR 7510 to enforce the award in New York, Salmone filed an application to confirm arbitrator’s award in Danbury under General Statutes § 52-417 et seq., which application was filed May 14, 2018. Salmone subsequently became aware that under § 52-417 et seq., the plaintiff must file the application "at any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof ..." As the parties were notified on November 21, 2016 of the Suffolk County Bar Association arbitration award, and the application was not filed in Danbury court until May 14, 2018, nearly eighteen months after the award was rendered, Salmone missed the required period and ceased litigating the