Brutus 630, LLC v. Town of Bel Air
[…] Id. at 54-55. Additionally, the revenue was "used to finance road construction which benefit[ted] the general public." Id. at 55. The Court pointed out that there were no other conditions that a developer had to meet to qualify for the permit besides paying the fee.

The Town moved to dismiss the appeal to the Tax Court arguing that "[t]he Sewer Connection Charges required of NVR, Inc., Brutus 630, LLC's Assignor, in order to connect each of its condominium units to the Town sewer system were made to comply with the Agreement and the Town Code." Env. §9-705(4) "authorizes a municipality to 'make a contract or agreement with any . . . county, state, or federal authority about the construction, alteration, maintenance, or operation of a (sewerage) system[.]'" According to the Town, the language of Env. §9-722 and §9-723 clearly authorizes "regulatory charges, not taxes[,]" and "the Town . . . may require sewer connections charges so that new users hooking up within the Town will pay a fair share of the capital costs of the County