Brutman v. Union Bank of California, N.A.
[…] We therefore need not address whether section 47(b) applies to constitutional claims for invasion of privacy, an issue currently before the California Supreme Court in its review of our opinion in Jacob B. v. County of Shasta (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 225 (review granted June 14, 2006).

A. Elements of Constitutional Privacy Claim

The California Constitution, article I, section 1, provides: "All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness and privacy." (Italics added.) This constitutional provision creates a right of action against private as well as government actors. (Hill v. National Collegiate Athletic Assn. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1, 15, 20 (Hill).)