Brutman v. Union Bank of California, N.A.
[…] Government Code section 26501. It is presumed that official duty has been regularly performed. Evidence Code section 664. Plaintiff has produced no evidence to the contrary. In fact, the District Attorney presented the evidence to a magistrate at a preliminary examination which resulted in a finding of probable cause to believe that the crime of violating Penal Code section 476a was committed, as plaintiff was held to answer to that charge."

Government Code section 26501 provides in part: "The district attorney shall institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when he has information that such offenses have been committed." (Gov. Code, § 26501.)

This fails to take into account prosecutorial discretion. (People v. Andrews (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1098, 1102 [prosecutor has discretion whether to prosecute, despite Gov. Code, § 26501].)