Brutman v. Union Bank of California, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff cites this statute only under the heading addressing his privacy claim. Moreover, plaintiff does not argue or cite any authority concerning applicability of the statute to criminal cases or describing the remedy for a violation of the statute. We therefore need not address Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 with respect to the slander and negligence claims.

In this context, "consumer" is more broadly defined as "any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent or fiduciary." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (a)(2).)

We conclude section 47(b) bars plaintiffs claims for slander and negligence. We need not address plaintiffs other contentions regarding slander and negligence, e.g., that he met his burden of establishing the elements of those claims.