Brust v. State
[…] Lippert, the State's psychologist. Even though the videotape may have effectively shown the jury how the psychologist interviews small children, the videotape was still hearsay, as it contained the child's out-of-court statements describing the sexual assaults. See NRS 51.035. Brust maintains that his right to confront and cross-examine the child was disregarded when the jury was allowed to view the videotape. In addition, he correctly contends that, at the very least, the court should have conducted a hearing as required under NRS 51.385.

NRS 51.385(1) is an exception to the hearsay rule; it allows a child's out-of-court statement describing sexual conduct to be admitted. Specifically, NRS 51.385(1) states the following:

In addition to any other provision for admissibility made by statute or rule of court, a statement made by a child under the age of 10 years describing any act of sexual conduct performed with or on the child is admissible in a criminal proceeding regarding that sexual conduct if the:

(a) Court finds, in a hearing out of the presence of the jury, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness; and

(b) Child either testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable or unable to testify.

Thus, to admit hearsay evidence under NRS 51.385, the court must, in a separate hearing, find the hearsay statement trustworthy. In addition, the child must either testify or be unable to testify at trial.

In our recent case of Lytle v.