Brush v. Feldman
[…] Custody Factors

In her third and fourth issues, Mother takes issue with the custody court's analysis of the 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) custody factors and the weight the court placed on certain factors. Mother's Brief at 39-47. Mother challenges the custody court's findings regarding the first, second, fourth, seventh, eighth, ninth, thirteenth, and fifteenth factors.

For ease of analysis, we will not discuss custody factors that Mother did not appeal.

Section 5328(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Factors.-In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party's household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child.
* * *
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child's education, family life and community life.
* * *
(7)The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the child's maturity and judgment.
(8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the child from harm.
(9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable, consistent and nurturing relationship with the child adequate for the child's emotional needs.
* * *
(13) The level of conflict between the parties and the willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one another.