Brunson v. Crown Brake, LLC
[…] III.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

An appellate court reviews the factual findings of a trial court under the manifest error-clearly wrong standard of review. Rosell v. ESCO , 549 So.2d 840 (La.1989). The trial court's legal conclusions on questions of law, however, are reviewed de novo. City of Bossier City v. Vernon , 12-78 (La. 10/16/12), 100 So.3d 301. IV.

LAW AND DISCUSSION

Louisiana Civil Code Article 646 defines a predial servitude as "a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate." As real rights burdening immovables, "[p]redial servitudes are established by all acts by which immovables may be transferred." La.Civ.Code art. 722. "The use and extent of such servitudes are regulated by the title by which they are created." La.Civ.Code art. 697.