Bruno v. Paulison
[…] This limited waiver applies "exclusively to the situation where FEMA directly denies an application. . . ." Hower v. FEMA, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22486, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 20, 2004) (emphasis in original). On the other hand, the limited waiver does not extend to suits involving the actions of WYO companies in issuing, adjusting, or disallowing claims. See, e.g., Sutor v. FEMA, No. 06-1371, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 36723, at *8 (E.D. Pa. May 5, 2008).

42 U.S.C. § 4072 provides:

In the event the program is carried out as provided in [ 42 U.S.C. § 4072], the Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.

Applicable federal regulations clearly state that WYO Companies are considered fiscal agents, but not general agents, of the government. 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(g).