Bruno v. Paulison
[…] In this role, WYO Companies "shall arrange for the adjustment, settlement, payment and defense of all claims arising from policies of flood insurance it issues under the Program." 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(d). As such, the WYO Company is the proper defendant in disputes concerning the administration of such claims:

WYO Companies are solely responsible for their obligations to their insured under any flood insurance policies issued under agreements entered into with the Administrator, such that the Federal Government is not a proper party defendant in any lawsuit arising out of such policies.
44 C.F.R. § 62.23(g). See also id. 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(f) ("[SFIPs] issued by WYO Companies may be executed by the issuing WYO Company as Insurer, in the place and stead of the Federal Insurance Administrator."); 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(i)(6) ("The responsibility for defending claims will be upon the [WYO] Company"). Bruno was notified that these regulations applied in Article IX of his SFIP, therefore he cannot claim ignorance of their contents. See Howell v. State Farm Ins.