Bruno v. Bruno
[…] In granting the motion for joinder, this court has not ruled on the issue of whether any of the allegations in the motion for joinder are correct. That issue will be determined when the court hears the evidence on the ex parte injunctions coded 480, 494.50 and 545.

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE JEAN BRUNO'S AMENDED MOTION TO VACATE PJRs, CODED 522

Connecticut General Statutes § 36a-43 provides in part as follows:

(a) Except as provided in section 36a-44, a financial institution shall disclose financial records pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order served upon it if the party seeking the records causes such subpoena, summons, warrant or court order or a certified copy thereof to be served upon the customer whose records are being sought, at least ten days prior to the date on which the records are to be disclosed, provided a court of competent jurisdiction, for good cause may waive service of such subpoena, summons, warrant or court order, or certified copy thereof, upon such customer . . .

(b) A customer of a financial institution shall have standing to challenge a subpoena of the customer's financial records, by filing an application or motion to quash in a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon the filing of such application or motion by the customer, and service of such application or motion upon the financial institution and the person issuing the subpoena, production of the records shall be stayed, without liability to the financial institution, until the court holds a hearing on the motion or application and an order is entered sustaining, modifying or quashing the subpoena. (Emphasis provided.)

Service upon Jean Bruno was made by a marshal on September 28, 2010 by leaving a true and attested copy at 111 Spring Valley Road, Ridgefield, Connecticut, the residence on file with the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles.