Brunner v. City of Lake Stevens
[…] City of Ellensburg, 869 F.2d 1230, 1235 (9th Cir. 1989) (analyzing failure to supervise under the same standard as failure to train).

Brunner has only questionably made out a claim of negligence on the Department's behalf. She does not come close to showing—or even alleging—that the Department acted with deliberate indifference.

The § 1983 claims against Chief Lorentzen and the Department are DISMISSED.

C. Washington Constitution

Brunner further asserts that Defendants violated her right to privacy under the Washington Constitution. (Dkt. No. 1 at 15-16.) Article I, section 7 states that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." WASH. CONST. art. I, § 7. However, "Washington courts have consistently rejected invitations to establish a cause of action for damages based upon constitutional violations without the aid of augmentative legislation." Blinka v. Wash. State Bar Ass'n, 36 P.3d 1094, 1102 (Wash. Ct.