Brunk v. Brunk
[…] We agree. "In Maryland, the principal function of alimony is 'rehabilitation of the economically dependent spouse.'" St. Cyr v. St. Cyr, 228 Md. App. 163, 184 (2016) (quoting Whittington v. Whittington, 172 Md. App. 317, 335-36 (2007)). "In other words, 'alimony's purpose is to provide an opportunity for the recipient spouse to become self-supporting.'" Id. at 185 (quoting Tracey v. Tracey, 328 Md. 380, 391 (1992)). When making an award for alimony, courts are guided by Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 11-106 of the Family Law Article ("FL"). Section 11-106(b) states that, "In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award." Section 11-106(b)(2) requires the trial court to consider, "the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment." The time necessary to gain the education, training, or employment, "goes to the heart" of rehabilitative alimony and therefore must be considered. St. Cyr, 228 Md. App. at 187.

We have previously vacated and remanded alimony awards that did not match the trial court's own findings of fact.