Brunette v. JCO (In re JCO)
[…] "A motion for an adjournment must be based on good cause, and a court, in its discretion, may grant an adjournment to promote the cause of justice." Charter Twp of Ypsilanti, 338 Mich.App. at 292 (quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court has held that to establish good cause for an adjournment, a party must "show a legally sufficient or substantial reason" for an adjournment to occur. Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). The Supreme Court has defined good cause to mean a "satisfactory, sound or valid reason." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 330.1462(1), of the Mental Health Code, states that "[r]equests for continuances for any reasonable time shall be granted for good cause."

Respondent argues that the trial court abused its discretion at the September 2023 hearing when it denied his request to adjourn the hearing so he could have an ICE performed.