Brunette v. JCO (In re JCO)
[…] We disagree.

A trial court's decision on a motion to adjourn is reviewed by this Court for an abuse of discretion. Charter Twp of Ypsilanti v Dahabra, 338 Mich.App. 287, 292; 979 N.W.2d 725 (2021). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Id.

MCL 330.1463(1), part of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1001 et seq., states:
If requested before the first scheduled hearing or at the first scheduled hearing before the first witness has been sworn on a petition, the subj ect of a petition in a hearing under this chapter has the right at his or her own expense, or if indigent, at public expense, to secure an independent clinical evaluation by a physician, psychiatrist, or licensed psychologist of his or her choice relevant to whether he or she requires treatment, whether he or she should be hospitalized or receive treatment other than hospitalization, and whether he or she is of legal capacity.

"A motion for an adjournment must be based on good cause, and a court, in its discretion, may grant an adjournment to promote the cause of justice." Charter Twp of Ypsilanti, 338 Mich.App. at 292 (quotation marks and citation omitted).