Brunet v. United States Probation Department
[…] Bank fraud is a felony.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 14135a, following collection of the DNA sample, the Probation Office must transmit the sample to the FBI for DNA analysis and the results are then included in the Combined DNA Index System ("CODIS"), a nationwide database containing DNA evidence from federal, state and local sources. The sample and results may only be disclosed under certain limited circumstances outlined in 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3); if an individual knowingly discloses the sample or the results under any other circumstances, he or she is subject to criminal penalties. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135e(c). The statute also provides that an individual's DNA records will be expunged if the federal conviction is overturned. See 42 U.S.C. § 14132(d).

Disclosure is permitted only "(A) to criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes; (B) in judicial proceedings, if otherwise admissible pursuant to applicable statutes or rules; (C) for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged; or (D) if personally identifiable information is removed, for a population statistics database, for identification research and protocol development purposes, or for quality control purposes." 42 U.S.C. §§ 14132(b)(3), 14135e.

Under standard protocol for forensic DNA testing, the DNA information obtained is limited to simple identification information and does not reveal any physical or medical characteristics. See H.R. Rep.