Bruner v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government
[…] Id. at 482 (citing Vodila v. Clelland, 836 F.2d 231, 232 (6th Cir. 1987)).

Undeterred by the unambiguous language in the ordinances, Plaintiffs argue that under Kentucky law and the LFUCG's own charter, the LFUCG erred and should have hired them as classified civil service employees. Plaintiffs argue that even though the LFUCG failed to follow Kentucky law, they still have a legitimate claim of entitlement to a property interest in continued employment because they should have had classified status. According to Plaintiffs' interpretation of KRS §§ 67A.210(1)(c) and 67A.210(1)(h), subject to certain exceptions, classified status applies to all persons employed by the LFUCG. KRS § 67A.210(1)(c) defines "civil service" as "the offices and positions of trust or employment in the service of the urban-county government not specifically excluded by KRS 67A.220 to 67A.340."

Plaintiffs argue that police and fire employees, employees specifically excluded by KRS §§ 67A.220 to 67A.340, and those within the seven exclusions under KRS § 67A.210(1)(h) are the only employees of the LFUCG who do not have classified status. Under KRS § 67A.210(1)(h), "employee" includes "any person employed in the conduct of municipal affairs including an administrative or directorial position" and excludes (1) elected officers; (2) members of all boards, commission and authorities; (3) the chief administrative officer as denominated in the comprehensive plan; (4) department commissioners of all executive departments; (5) all administrative assistants appointed by the mayor or highest