Brunelle v. Brunelle
[…] Because we cannot say there was an abuse of discretion, we refuse to disturb the trial court's spousal support award.

II. ATTORNEY'S FEES

We also affirm the trial court's award of attorney's fees in favor of wife. "An award of attorney's fees is a matter submitted to the trial court's sound discretion and is reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion." Graves v. Graves, 4 Va. App. 326, 333, 357 S.E.2d 554, 558 (1987) (citation omitted); see Code Sec. 20-99(5) (stating in divorce cases, "costs may be awarded to either party as equity and justice may require."). "The burden is upon the party appealing to point out the error in the decree and to show how and why it is wrong." Kaufman v. Kaufman, 7 Va. App. 488, 499, 375 S.E.2d 374, 380 (1988) (citation omitted).