Brunacci v. Plains Township
[…] The Township Act of 1917, P. L. 840, section 660, as amended by the Act of 1927, P. L. 493, section 1 (b), and repeated in the Act of June 24, 1931, P. L. 1206, section 2013, is not in conflict with this rule when it provides that "All public roads or highways shall at all seasons be kept clear of all impediments to easy and convenient traveling, at the expense of the township," since it applies to township roads which are under the supervision of the township and not to those taken over by the State pursuant to the Sproul Act. There is no connection between the acts; each treats of a different matter.

Appellants cite the cases of Winegardner v.