Brummett v. Grange Ins. Ass'n
[…] We need not pass upon this contention, however, because it is not the language of the insuring agreement, but rather the language of RCW 48.22.030, enacted by the legislature in 1967, which is controlling of the issue presented. This statute provides in pertinent part:

On and after January 1, 1968, no . . . policy . . . insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . because of bodily injury . . . including death, resulting therefrom, . . .

(Italics ours.)