Brumley v. State
[…] Law making functions lie in the hands of our Legislature, Congress, and within certain limitations not applicable here, the Supreme Courts of our state and the United States.

Even assuming, arguendo, his bill of exception testimony was admissible, the asserted harm which appellant sought to prevent was not a "legal harm" under existing Texas law. Accordingly, we must hold that he was not entitled to a charge upon necessity.

Appellant also argues that his actions were justified because he was preventing harm to the unborn. Texas Penal Code Annotated, § 9.33 (Vernon 1974) provides:

A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if:

(1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 of this code in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and

(2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.

There is no evidence that unlawful force was being used against any of the women who might be seeking entrance to the premises in question. Moreover, fetuses are not persons under established Texas law.