Brumbley v. State
[…] Id.

Cpl. Heacook, however, did not have the same ability. He was constrained by his obligation to secure and investigate the scene of a serious automobile accident and by the unavailability of any mechanism to secure an expedited warrant in the evening. We, therefore, conclude that Cpl. Heacook's warrantless seizure of Brumbley's blood was justified by exigent circumstances.

Brumbley contends that, in rejecting his motion to suppress, the circuit court relied on Md. Code, § 16-205.1(c)(1) of the Transportation Article, which permits a warrantless seizure of blood in drunk-driving investigations in which a person "is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life threatening injury to, another person." Brumbley asserts that § 16-205.1(c)(1) amounts to an unconstitutional, per se exception to the warrant requirement. Because the warrantless seizure of Brumbley's blood was justified by exigent circumstances, we need not decide § 16-205.1(c)(1) is unconstitutional.