Brumbley v. State
[…] Brumbley also said that the only reason he was driving was because his brother was "more messed up than he was." Brumbley was treated and released from the hospital.

Cpl. Heacook requested that one of the nurses draw a sample of Brumbley's blood for forensic testing. Subsequent analysis indicated that Brumbley's blood-alcohol content was 0.19 grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood, more than twice the legal limit of 0.08. Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 10-307(g) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") (if "a person has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more . . . the person shall be considered under the influence of alcohol").

On February 24, 2013, five days after the accident, Hitch died as a result of medical complications caused by a spinal cord injury that he had suffered in the collision.

ANALYSIS

I. Lay Opinion Testimony