Brumback v. Ferguson
[…] The proposed reports would apparently address the question of whether there is a historical analogue for ESSB 5078. See, e.g., ECF No. 28 at 5 ¶ 9. The Court would also require historical support to find that the Second Amendment did not refer to large capacity magazines when it codified a pre-existing right to keep and bear arms, should the State Defendants and the Alliance advance the same argument at a trial on the merits.

2. The Washington Constitution

Article I, section 24 of the Washington State Constitution provides as follows:

The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.

Although repeatedly citing to it, Plaintiffs' motion largely treats the Washington Constitution as an afterthought to its federal counterpart.