Bruins v. Osborn
[…] The defendants therefore are entitled to summary judgment on the Bruins' false imprisonment claims to the extent those claims are based on a lack of probable cause. See Marschall v. City of Carson, 464 P.2d 494, 497 (Nev. 1970) (stating that where false imprisonment is based on a false arrest, there must be a lack of legal cause or justification); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.123(1) ("Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime."). For these same reasons, the defendants' decisions to stop and then arrest Robin also do not breach any duty, which is required to support the negligence claims.